Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Leguminous Forage Crops

Common Name:

Alsike Clover

Latin Name:

Trifolium hybridum

Variety:

Seminole

Crop Origin:

Europe

Type:

Perennial/biennial legume

Date Planted:

9 April, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Alsike Clover Jan 1 06.JPG (3258625 bytes) Alsike clover feb 6 06.JPG (1443256 bytes) Alsike clover March 4 06.JPG (3529497 bytes) Alsike Clover Apr 4 06.JPG (3159777 bytes) Alsike Clover May 5 06.JPG (2678620 bytes) Alsike clover 3 June 05.JPG (3526887 bytes)
January February March April May June
Alsike clover 1 July 05.JPG (3848823 bytes) Alsike clover 7aug05.JPG (2616863 bytes) Alsike clover 3 sep 05.JPG (2558121 bytes) Alsike clover 1 oct 05.JPG (2490443 bytes) Alsike clover 4 Nov 05.JPG (2963534 bytes) Alsike clover 2 dec 05.JPG (3751184 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Jan 1-May 1 or Aug1-Sept 1.  Alsike clover must be allowed to reseed itself to maintain its presence in pastures, otherwise it lasts only two years. 

 Seeding Rate:

6-10 lbs pure live seed/acre

Fertility:

This cool-season crop is adapted to low-lying, moist areas.  It will tolerate soils that are completely waterlogged and withstands spring flooding up to six weeks.  It is also well suited to acidic, organic soils.  Alsike Clover tolerates more alkalinity than most other clovers.  It is easily established where there is minimal land preparation, but must be seeded shallowly.  Of our legumes, it is the most tolerant of cold and frost heaving.

Insects:

Since Alsike is more tolerant than red clover to attacks of clover root borer, it may be successful in areas where red clover has failed.

Diseases:

Damage from diseases and depletion of root carbohydrates are uncommon, so that it has excellent winter hardiness.

Harvest:

Alsike Clover is quite tolerant of grazing.  A rotational system where Alsike is grazed to a height of 2-4 inches following a regrowth period of 4 weeks will result in a persistent stand of good quality forage.

Comments:

May cause photosensitivity in horses and swine.  Including timothy with plantings of Alsike for a hay crop is recommended because the clover has a tendency to lodge.  Alsike Clover produces only one crop of hay each season.

Identification

Leaf:

Alsike_ clover_ flower1.JPG (2691890 bytes) Alsike_ Clover_ stem1.JPG (2326862 bytes)

Flower:

Alsike_ clover_ flower1.JPG (2691890 bytes) Alsike_ Clover_ flower.jpg (1452808 bytes)

Seeds:

Alsike Clover seed.jpg (21338 bytes) Alsike Clover seedhead.JPG (1023259 bytes)

Distribution:

Alsike Clover distribution map.jpg (30858 bytes)
 

More Info:

http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/legumes/alsike.htm
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/