Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Tropical Crops

Common Name:

Banana

Latin Name:

Musa basjoo

Variety:

Fiber Banana

Crop Origin:

Asia

Type:

Foliage

Date Planted:

31 March, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Banana Jan 1 06.JPG (2802464 bytes) Banana feb 6 06.JPG (1544041 bytes) Banana March 4 06.JPG (2888327 bytes) Banana Apr 4 06.JPG (2878041 bytes) Banana May 5 06.JPG (2641220 bytes) Banana 3 June 05.JPG (2383480 bytes)
January February March April May June
Banana 1 July 05.JPG (2907059 bytes) Banana 7aug05.JPG (2108334 bytes) Banana 3 sep 05.JPG (2383298 bytes) Banana 1 oct 05.JPG (2442238 bytes) Banana 4 Nov 05.JPG (2824798 bytes) Banana 2 dec 05.JPG (3501754 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Foliage

 Planting:

Most Banana species do not produce seeds.  Propagation is by planting suckers rising from the main corm of a mature plant.  Commercial plantations use plants raised by tissue culture since they carry a virus-free guarantee.

 Seeding Rate:

Banana corms should be planted in a hole 18 inches deep and 18 inches wide. The seed corm is then placed pointing upward in the hole and soil is packed tightly around the corm and completely covering it. Depending on the variety of banana being planted, the location and the type of machinery to be used, various spacings can be used in banana plantings. The more common spacings are 8 x 12, 8 x 10, 10 x 10 and 10 x 12, and these result in about 400-600 mats (a clump of plants) per acre. Bananas can be planted at any time of the year and can be harvested 11-15 months after planting the corm.

Fertility:

The banana is a fast growing plant that quickly yields a heavy crop and thus requires repeated applications of fertilizers. Fertilizer rates should be based on soil or tissue analysis, but if this information is not available, a general rule of thumb is to apply 2 lbs of complete fertilizer per mat every 2 or 3 months. Bananas require large quantities of potassium and thus should be provided with a fertilizer high in potassium such as 10:5:22 or 10:20:20.  Two to three months after planting, the first application of fertilizers should begin and should continue through flowering and throughout all ratoons (subsequent crops from the same mat.)

Insects:

Pests include Banana Aphid (Pentalonia nigronevosa),  Banana Corm Weevil (Cosmopolites sordidus), Chinese Rose Beetle (Adoretus sinicus), and Banana Leaf Roller (Erionata thrax).  

Diseases:

Several diseases affect banana depending on the country where it is grown.  Significant diseases include Bunchy Top (Virus), Panama Wilt (Fusariam oxysporum f. cubense), Black Leaf Streak (Mycosphaerella fijiensis), Sigatoka Disease (Mycosphaerella musicola), and Moko Disease (Pseudomonas solanacearum).

Harvest:

The bunch is cut when near ripe.  The supporting stem is then cut and one of the suckers selected to become the next fruiting stem.

Comments:

Musa basjoo is a winter hardy banana from Japan.  When properly mulched in the fall it will survive the winter in Ohio and regrow in the spring.  The fruits are not edible.    TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Banana_ leaf1.JPG (674529 bytes)

Flower:

banana_ flower_ picture.jpg (87094 bytes)

Seeds:

no seeds

Banana_ fruit_ ripe.JPG (1329349 bytes) Banana_ sprouts_ 2.JPG (3697745 bytes)

Distribution:

banana distribution map.jpg (31326 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.ipmcenters.org/cropprofiles/docs/Gubananas.html