Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Barley

Latin Name:

Hordeum vulgare

Variety:

Conlon

Crop Origin:

Asia

Type:

2 row spring annual

Date Planted:

8 May, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Barley 2 row Jan 1 06.JPG (3236587 bytes) Barley 2 row feb 6 06.JPG (1992605 bytes) Barley 2 row March 4 06.JPG (3643258 bytes) Barley 2 row Apr 4 06.JPG (3516881 bytes) Barley 2 row May 5 06.JPG (3151235 bytes) Barley 2rs 3 June 05.JPG (3303479 bytes)
January February March April May June
Barley 2R 1 July 05.JPG (3829049 bytes) Barley 2Rspring 7aug05.JPG (2761682 bytes) Barley 2row 3 sep 05.JPG (3125077 bytes) Barley 2 row 1 oct 05.JPG (3006145 bytes) Barley 2 row spring 4 Nov 05.JPG (3620915 bytes) Barley 2 row 2 dec 05.JPG (3809545 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by North Dakota State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain, feed

 Planting:

Plant in late April and May.  

 Seeding Rate:

90-120 lb/acre

Fertility:

Apply 20 lb/ac N pre-plant and the other 70 lb topdress.  Apply 45 lb/ac P and 65 lb/ac for medium range soil.  Soil pH should be between 6.5 and 7.0.

Insects:

Barley thrips, green bug, Russian wheat aphid, jointworm, cereal leaf beetle, aphids.

Diseases:

Barley yellow dwarf virus, Fusarium head blight or scab, Barley stripe rust.

Harvest:

Combine when ripe.  Cylinder speeds used for wheat are too fast and should be reduced.  Excessive combine cylinder speeds are the cause of most damage harvesting barley.

Comments:

Many 2-row varieties are grown for malting purposes.       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Barley_Button_2RS_ leaf2.JPG (3158389 bytes) Barley_Barley_2RS_ leaf4.JPG (2844875 bytes) Barley_2_row_plant.JPG (1402104 bytes)

Flower:

 Barley_Button_2 row_ flower.JPG (2150901 bytes)

Seeds:

Barley_2_row_seed.JPG (1464013 bytes) Barley_Button_2 row_ seedhead.JPG (2094753 bytes)

Distribution:

barleymap.gif (12436 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://oregonstate.edu/instruct/css/330/five/BarleyOverview.htm
http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/plantsci/soilfert/sf723w.htm