Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Barley

Latin Name:

Hordeum vulgare

Variety:

Nomini

Crop Origin:

Asia

Type:

6 row winter annual

Date Planted:

31 October, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Barley 6 row Jan 1 06.JPG (3921388 bytes) Barley 6 row feb 6 06.JPG (2141794 bytes) Barley 6 row March 4 06.JPG (3844380 bytes) Barley 6 row Apr 4 06.JPG (3764847 bytes) Barley 6 row May 5 06.JPG (3501480 bytes) Barley 6row 3 June 05.JPG (3489742 bytes)
January February March April May June
Barley 6row 1 July 05.JPG (3657360 bytes) Barley winter 6row 7aug05.JPG (3440124 bytes) Barley 6row 3 sep 05.JPG (3600167 bytes) Barley 6row 1 oct 05.JPG (3733483 bytes) Barley 6 row winter 4 Nov 05.JPG (3699554 bytes) Barley 6 row 2 dec 05.JPG (3882216 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Master Feed Mill

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between September 15 to 30th about 1 inch deep into a firm, well-prepared seedbed.

 Seeding Rate:

90-120 lb/acre

Fertility:

Apply 20 lb/ac N pre-plant and the other 70 lb in the spring.  Apply 45 lb/ac P and 65 lb/ac for medium range soil.  Soil pH should be between 6.5 and 7.0.

Insects:

Barley thrips, green bug, Russian wheat aphid, jointworm, cereal leaf beetle, aphids.

Diseases:

Barley yellow dwarf virus, Fusarium head blight or scab, Barley stripe rust.

Harvest:

Combine when ripe.  Cylinder speeds used for wheat are too fast and should be reduced.  Excessive combine cylinder speeds are the cause of most damage harvesting barley.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Barley_ winter_ 6R_ leaf1.JPG (547877 bytes)  Barley 6 row plant.JPG (1485977 bytes)  

Flower:

Barley_ 6row_ flower.JPG (256200 bytes) Barley 6 row flower 1.JPG (966095 bytes)

Seeds:

 Barley_6_row_seed.JPG (1453882 bytes) Barley_6_row_seedheads.JPG (2065550 bytes)

Distribution:

barleymap.gif (12436 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://cropandsoil.oregonstate.edu/cereals/BARLEY/Default.htm
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/grain.html