Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cool Season Forage Crops

Common Name:

Bromegrass

Latin Name:

Bromus wildenowii

Variety:

Tango

Crop Origin:

North America

Type:

Perennial Cool Season

Date Planted:

7 June, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Tango Bromegrass Jan 1 06.JPG (2968038 bytes) Tango Bromegrass feb 6 06.JPG (1660740 bytes) Tango bromegrass March 4 06.JPG (3413080 bytes) Tango Bromegrass Apr 4 06.JPG (3409629 bytes) Tango bromegrass May 5 06.JPG (2713232 bytes) Tango bromegrass 3 June 05.JPG (3528051 bytes)
January February March April May June
Bromegrass tango 1 July 05.JPG (3665681 bytes) Tango bromegrass 7aug05.JPG (2560637 bytes) Bromegrass tango 3 sep 05.JPG (2663102 bytes) Tango brome 1 oct 05.JPG (2537013 bytes) Tango brome 4 Nov 05.JPG (2681197 bytes) Tango brome 2 dec 05.JPG (3031522 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Pennington Seed

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

A moist, firm seedbed is required with seed placement no more than 1/4 inch.  Spring or early summer seedings are preferred.  The light, fluffy seed causes problems in conventional grass drills.

 Seeding Rate:

20-30 lbs/acre

Fertility:

Suited to well drained soils with medium to high fertility levels and pH of 6.0 or above.  Apply 100-200 lbs N/acre split in applications of 50 lbs in the spring and 50 lbs after each harvest

Insects:

none reported

Diseases:

Susceptible to mildew and head smut.

Harvest:

Fall harvesting improves winter persistence.  The first harvest can be 60-70 days after spring seeding.  

Comments:

Also known as Matua Prairegrass.  

Identification

Leaf:

Bromegrass_ Tango_ leaf1.JPG (2029798 bytes) Bromegrass_ Tango_ leaf2.JPG (1991565 bytes)

Flower:

Bromegrass_ tango_ seedhead1.JPG (1100409 bytes) Tango_ Brome_ head_ smut1.JPG (2245707 bytes)

Seeds:

Bromegrass seed.jpg (368221 bytes) Tango Bromegrass plant.jpg (1874598 bytes)

Distribution:

brome smooth map.gif (5951 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://forages.oregonstate.edu/main.cfm?Pageid=329&specid=20 
http://www.forages.psu.edu/topics/species_variety_trials/species/prairie/index.html
http://cropsoil.psu.edu/extension/facts/agfact39.pdf