Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Other Grain Crops

Common Name:

Buckwheat

Latin Name:

Fagopyrum sagittatum

Variety:

Manor

Crop Origin:

China

Type:

Annual Grain

Date Planted:

8 June, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Buckwheat Jan 1 06.JPG (3025047 bytes) Buckwheat feb 6 06.JPG (2050216 bytes) Buckwheat March 4 06.JPG (3280628 bytes) Buckwheat Apr 4 06.JPG (3491198 bytes) Buckwheat May 5 06.JPG (2933043 bytes) Buckwheat 3 June 05.JPG (2885357 bytes)
January February March April May June
Buckwheat 1 July 05.JPG (3297205 bytes) Buckwheat 7aug05.JPG (2766626 bytes) Buckwheat 3 sep 05.JPG (3006535 bytes) Buckwheat 1 oct 05.JPG (2943009 bytes) Buckwheat 4 Nov 05.JPG (3068929 bytes) Buckwheat 2 dec 05.JPG (3822224 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Food, green manure

 Planting:

Plant between early may and July 20th.  Plant to a depth of 1 to 1.5 inches deep.

 Seeding Rate:

36-72 lb/ac

Fertility:

100 lb of 19-19-19 fertilizer is adequate to produce good yields on medium range soils.  High levels of N cause excessive vegetative development and reduced seed set.  Buckwheat also requires fairly high levels of P to set seed and mature.

Insects:

Wireworms, aphids, Japanese beetles, and grasshoppers

Diseases:

Downy mildew, powdery mildew, and rhizoctonia root rot

Harvest:

Buckwheat should be windrowed when 75% of the seeds are ripe.  It will store safely at 14 to 16 percent moisture.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Buckwheat leaf1.JPG (1724224 bytes)  Buckwheat_plant.JPG (880975 bytes)

Flower:

Buckwheat leaf2.JPG (1614617 bytes) Buckwheat flower.JPG (2267571 bytes)

Seeds:

Buckwheat_seed.JPG (1240042 bytes)

Distribution:

buckwheat distribution map.jpg (31498 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1996/v3-195.html