Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Warm Season Forage Crops

Common Name:

Buffalograss

Latin Name:

Buchloe dactyloides

Variety:

Texoka

Crop Origin:

North America

Type:

Warm season perennial

Date Planted:

24 May, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Buffalograss Jan 1 06.JPG (2763794 bytes) Buffalograss feb 6 06.JPG (1496735 bytes) Buffalograss March 4 06.JPG (3295714 bytes) Buffalograss Apr 4 06.JPG (3191057 bytes) Buffalograss May 5 06.JPG (2754569 bytes) Buffalograss 3 June 05.JPG (3511378 bytes)
January February March April May June
Buffalograss 1 July 05.JPG (3594666 bytes) Buffalograss 7aug05.JPG (2476179 bytes) Buffalograss 3 sep 05.JPG (2401522 bytes) Buffalograss 1 oct 05.JPG (2685701 bytes) Buffalograss 4 Nov 05.JPG (2742546 bytes) Buffalograss 2 dec 05.JPG (3016738 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Ernst Conservation Seeds

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage, turf

 Planting:

Planting in high rainfall allows for weed invasion when establishing.  April and May are primary seeding months.

 Seeding Rate:

10 to 20 lb pure live seed/ac

Fertility:

Favors heavy clay soils and moderate to low rainfalls.  Is very tolerant to prolonged droughts and extreme temps.  Does not need fertilization, but will respond to light N application.

Insects:

None Reported

Diseases:

None Reported

Harvest:

Overgrazing and excessive traffic are harmful.  

Comments:

Spreads by stolons and seeds, no rhizomes.                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Buffalograss_ stolon.JPG (2366425 bytes) Buffalograss plant.JPG (521656 bytes)

Flower:

Buffalo_grass_ flower.JPG (2417145 bytes)

Seeds:

  Buffalograss_ stolon1.JPG (2209221 bytes)

Distribution:

buffalo grass distribution map.jpg (31372 bytes)

  More Information  

Links: