Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Other Grain Crops

Common Name:

Canola

Latin Name:

Brassica napus

Variety:

Minot RR

Crop Origin:

Canada

Type:

Annual oil

Date Planted:

19 April, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Canola Jan 1 06.JPG (3130498 bytes) Canola feb 6 06.JPG (2149183 bytes)   Canola March 4 06.JPG (3537788 bytes)  Canola Apr 4 06.JPG (3589440 bytes) Canola May 5 06.JPG (2978373 bytes)  Canola 3 June 05.JPG (3326862 bytes)
January February March April May June
Canola 1 July 05.JPG (3498368 bytes) Canola 7aug05.JPG (2976510 bytes) Canola 3 sep 05.JPG (3133929 bytes) Canola 1 oct 05.JPG (2875063 bytes) Canola 4 Nov 05.JPG (2932094 bytes) Canola 2 dec 05.JPG (3648342 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by North Dakota State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Oil, forage

 Planting:

The seedbed should be reasonably smooth, firm, and moist and the seed should be planted 0.35 and 0.75 inches deep.  Usually prepared with a shallow tillage operation. Plant between August 15 and September 1 for fall planting.  Spring planting should be done as soon as soil is dry and weather permits.

 Seeding Rate:

5-7 lb/acre

Fertility:

Best suited to well-drained loam soils.  Tolerant of soil pH as low as 5.5.  Nutrient recommendations for medium level soils are N at 105 lb/acre, P at 45 lb/ac, and K at around 80 lb/acre.

Insects:

Flea beetle, diamond back moth larvae

Diseases:

White mold (Avoid planting canola following crops like soybeans and dry edible beans or sunflower)

Harvest:

Canola is ripe when plants turn a straw color and seeds become dark brown.  This occurs approximately July 1 for winter varieties.  Combine cylinder speed should be one half to three quarters that used for wheat.  Seed moisture should be near 11 percent for direct combining.

Comments:

Canola is a low Erucic acid variant of Rape used for cooking oil.                MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Canola leaf.JPG (2156417 bytes) Canola_Plant.JPG (708548 bytes)

Flower:

Canola flower.JPG (2274308 bytes)

Seeds:

Canola_seed.JPG (1213902 bytes)

Distribution:

canola distribution map.jpg (31451 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/canola.html