Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Chickpea

Latin Name:

Cicer arietinum

Variety:

Myles

Crop Origin:

Turkey

Type:

Annual grain desi type

Date Planted:

16 June, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Chickpea Jan 1 06.JPG (3129406 bytes) Chickpea feb 6 06.JPG (2194363 bytes) Chickpea March 4 06.JPG (3563349 bytes) Chickpea Apr 4 06.JPG (3698172 bytes) Chickpea May 5 06.JPG (3208699 bytes) Chickpea 3 June 05.JPG (3297254 bytes)
January February March April May June
Chickpea 1 July 05.JPG (3455730 bytes) Chickpea 7aug05.JPG (2946654 bytes) Chickpea 3 sep 05.JPG (2923650 bytes) Chickpea 1 oct 05.JPG (3013935 bytes) Chickpea 4 Nov 05.JPG (3219514 bytes) Chickpea 2 dec 05.JPG (3767267 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by North Dakota State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain, food

 Planting:

Plant 1 inch deep for small seeded types and 2 inches deep for larger types into moist, firm soil.

 Seeding Rate:

80 to 100 lb/acre for desi type and 125-150 for large kabuli type

Fertility:

Does not require N application, P should be applied at the same rates used for wheat production.  Chickpea must be inoculated with a specific Rhizobium strain for Cicer species to ensure effective nodulation and N fixing activity.

Insects:

Cutworms and wireworms.

Diseases:

Ascochyta blight is the most serious threat.

Harvest:

Direct harvesting is possible, but requires an experienced combine operator as pod height is typically 4 inches above the ground.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                      MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Chickpea leaf flower.JPG (1901108 bytes)

Flower:

Chickpea_ flower.JPG (1927398 bytes)

Seeds:

Chickpea_desi_seed.JPG (1195026 bytes)

Distribution:

chickpea distribution map.jpg (31720 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/plantsci/crops/a1236w.htm