Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Forb Forage Crops

Common Name:

Chicory

Latin Name:

Cichorium intybus

Variety:

Forage Feast

Crop Origin:

Middle East

Type:

perennial forb

Date Planted:

20 April, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Chicory Jan 1 06.JPG (3103089 bytes) Chicory feb 6 06.JPG (1857879 bytes) Chicory March 4 06.JPG (3435641 bytes) Chicory Apr 4 06.JPG (3451155 bytes) Chicory May 5 06.JPG (2642628 bytes) Chicory 3 June 05.JPG (2997081 bytes)
January February March April May June
Chicory 1 July 05.JPG (3513927 bytes) Chicory 7aug05.JPG (2511879 bytes) Chicory 3 sep 05.JPG (2561106 bytes) Chicory 1 oct 05.JPG (2538297 bytes) Chicory 4 nov 05.JPG (2757912 bytes) Chicory 2 dec 05.JPG (3740984 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Plant between 0.25 and 0.5 inches deep.  Prove a moist, firm seedbed.

 Seeding Rate:

3 to 4 lb pure live seed/ac

Fertility:

Suited for moderately well drained soil or better.  Prefers pH 5.5 or better but can tolerate as low as 4.5.  Responds very well to N applications.

Insects:

None reported

Diseases:

None reported

Harvest:

Graze no shorter than 1.5 to 2 inches plant height.  After 1st year mow or graze to prevent bolting.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Chicory_leaf 1.JPG (723093 bytes)

Flower:

  Chicory_ flower3.JPG (1721481 bytes) Chicory_Flower.jpg (1289408 bytes)

Seeds:

Chicory_seed.JPG (1294925 bytes) Chicory_Seed_on_stem.jpg (1068272 bytes)

Distribution:

chicory distribution map.jpg (30751 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://cropsoil.psu.edu/Extension/Facts/agfact45.pdf