Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

B73 inbred

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn B73 Jan 1 06.JPG (3773761 bytes)  Corn B73 feb 6 06.JPG (2093359 bytes)  Corn B73 March 4 06.JPG (3833915 bytes)  Corn B73 Apr 4 06.JPG (3831090 bytes)  Corn B73 May 5 06.JPG (3574503 bytes)  Corn B73 3 June 05.JPG (3221652 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn B73 1 July 05.JPG (3706766 bytes) Corn B73 7aug05.JPG (2351889 bytes) Corn B73 3 sep 05.JPG (2903251 bytes) Corn B73 1 oct 05.JPG (3177157 bytes) Corn B73 4 nov 05.JPG (3717856 bytes) Corn B73 2 dec 05.JPG (4037671 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Hybrid parent

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

B73 is an inbred line developed specifically to form hybrids.  B73 is a result of a joint ARS and Iowa State University research program in the 1970s and 1980s. B73 remains the basis for virtually all the seed-parent lines of corn throughout the United States and much of the rest of the world. In 1990, it was found that the lines from this program were so widely used that they had made their way into most commercial corn produced in the U.S. Cornbelt. These lines produce an estimated $1 billion per year for the American farmer.                                 TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Seeds:

Corn_ B73_ seeds.JPG (2311678 bytes)  Corn_B73_ear.jpg (956507 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/AR/archive/nov03/ars1103.htm
http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/