Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

DKC60-15

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn DKC6015 Jan 1 06.JPG (3698772 bytes) Corn DKC6015 feb 6 06.JPG (2289793 bytes) Corn DKC6015 March 4 06.JPG (3690537 bytes) Corn DKC6015 Apr 4 06.JPG (3811396 bytes) Corn DKC6015 May 5 06.JPG (3323888 bytes) Corn DKC60_15 3 June 05.JPG (2913457 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn DKC60_15 1 July 05.JPG (3792620 bytes) Corn DKC6015 7aug05.JPG (2397884 bytes) Corn DKC6015 3 sep 05.JPG (2205981 bytes) Corn DKC6015 1 oct 05.JPG (2910121 bytes) Corn DKC6015 4 Nov 05.JPG (3554999 bytes) Corn DKC6015 2 dec 05.JPG (3959694 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

DKC60-15 is a modern GMO hybrid with traits added for glyphosate resistance and rootworm resistance.    TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Corn DKC6015 leaf.JPG (1728236 bytes) Corn DKC6015 leaf collar1.JPG (1576856 bytes)

Flower:

Corn DKC6015 tassel.JPG (1781590 bytes)

Seeds:

 Corn_DKC6015_ear.jpg (1042924 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/