Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Gourdseed Dent

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Gourdseed Jan 1 06.JPG (3696501 bytes) Corn gourdseed feb 6 06.JPG (2108055 bytes) Corn Gourdseed March 4 06.JPG (3686629 bytes)  Corn Gourdseed Apr 4 06.JPG (3730497 bytes)  Corn gourdseed May 5 06.JPG (3255376 bytes) Corn Gourdseed 3 June 05.JPG (3126732 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn Gourdseed 1 July 05.JPG (3859391 bytes) Corn gourdseed dent 7aug05.JPG (2445315 bytes) Corn gourdseed 3 sep 05.JPG (2794157 bytes) Corn Gourdseed 1 oct 05.JPG (3091874 bytes) Corn Gourdseed 4 Nov 05.JPG (3535968 bytes) Corn gourdseed 2 dec 05.JPG (3785474 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches. 

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

This variety was first planted in the US about 500 years ago.  It has traditional tropical corn characteristics such as wide, horizontal leaves.  The ears have about 20 rows with large, white grains.                   TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Corn Gourdseed dent leaf0.JPG (1865641 bytes)  

Flower:

Corn Gourdseed dent tassel.JPG (1798619 bytes)

Seeds:

Corn_Gourdseed_dent_seeds.JPG (2518111 bytes) Corn_Gourdseed_dent_ear.jpg (1157889 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/