Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Longfellow

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Longfellow Jan 1 06.JPG (3596689 bytes) Corn longfellow Feb 6 06.JPG (2347726 bytes) Corn Longfellow March 4 06.JPG (3674900 bytes) Corn longfellow Apr 4 06.JPG (3754186 bytes) Corn Longfellow May 5 06.JPG (3465121 bytes) Corn Longfellow 3 June 05.JPG (2906848 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn longfellow 1 July 05.JPG (3866316 bytes) Corn longfellow 7aug05.JPG (2815197 bytes) Corn Longfellow 3 sep 05.JPG (3158185 bytes) Corn longfellow 1 oct 05.JPG (3543165 bytes) Corn Longfellow 4 Nov 05.JPG (3578055 bytes) Corn longfellow 2 dec 05.JPG (3893979 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

An early flint corn cultivated in Southwest US about 3000 years ago.  It moved into southeast US about 1000 years ago and then into the current corn best states about 500 years ago.   TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Corn_longfellow_leaf1.JPG (1590298 bytes) Corn longfellow leaf2.JPG (1726232 bytes)

Flower:

Corn longfellow tassel.JPG (1346871 bytes)

Seeds:

Corn_Longfellow_seeds.JPG (2392341 bytes) Corn_longfellow_ear.jpg (1144508 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/