Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Mo17 inbred

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Mo17 Jan 1 06.JPG (3667716 bytes) Corn Mo17 feb 6 06.JPG (2097227 bytes) Corn Mo17 March 4 06.JPG (3703324 bytes) Corn Mo17 Apr 4 06.JPG (3802234 bytes) Corn Mo17 May 5 06.JPG (3258204 bytes) Corn Mo17 3 June 05.JPG (3342485 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn Mo17 1 July 05.JPG (3908129 bytes) Corn Mo17 7aug05.JPG (2770973 bytes) Corn Mo17 3 sep 05.JPG (2975936 bytes) Corn Mo17 1 oct 05.JPG (3039673 bytes) Corn Mo17 4 Nov 05.JPG (3524131 bytes) Corn Mo17 2 dec 05.JPG (3985630 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Hybrid parent

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

Mo17 is an inbred line developed specifically to form hybrids. 

Identification

Leaf:

Corn_Mo17_leaf1.JPG (1693255 bytes) Corn_Mo17_ leaf2.JPG (1811992 bytes)

Flower:

Corn_Mo17_tassel.JPG (1969953 bytes)

Seeds:

Corn_Mo17_seeds.JPG (2457052 bytes) Corn_Mo17_ear.jpg (744952 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/