Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Pod Corn

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Grain

Date Planted:

23 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Podcorn Jan 1 06.JPG (3701622 bytes)  Corn Podcorn Feb 6 06.JPG (2368594 bytes)  Corn podcorn March 3 06.JPG (3681187 bytes)  Corn Podcorn Apr 4 06.JPG (3731176 bytes)  Corn Podcorn May 5 06.JPG (3439594 bytes)  Corn podcorn 3 June 05.JPG (2889412 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn podcorn 1 July 05.JPG (3766666 bytes) Corn podcorn 7aug05.JPG (2719905 bytes) Corn pod corn 3 sep 05.JPG (2988737 bytes) Corn podcorn 1 oct 05.JPG (3133510 bytes) Corn pod corn 4 Nov 05.JPG (3580696 bytes) Corn pod corn 2 dec 05.JPG (3905237 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Normally not harvested as a commercial crop.  Hand shelling is recommended.

Comments:

Pod Corn is considered a precursor to modern corn.  Each grain is enclosed in an individual husk. TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Corn_ podcorn_ leaf1.JPG (1433237 bytes) Corn_ Podcorn_ leaf2.JPG (1606498 bytes)

Flower:

Corn_ Podcorn_ tassel.JPG (2024415 bytes)

Seeds:

Corn_ Podcorn_ seed.JPG (2804238 bytes) Corn_Pod_Corn_ear.jpg (942924 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/