Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Reid's Yellow Dent

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Reids YD Jan 1 06.JPG (3645142 bytes) Corn reids YD feb 6 06.JPG (2116928 bytes) Corn Reids YD March 4 06.JPG (3677203 bytes) Corn Reids YD Apr 4 06.JPG (3724920 bytes) Corn Reids YD  May 5 06.JPG (3304377 bytes) Corn Reids 3 June 05.JPG (3307996 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn reids yellow dent 1 July 05.JPG (3773494 bytes) Corn reids yellow dent 7aug05.JPG (2363049 bytes) Corn Reids 3 sep 05.JPG (2798682 bytes) Corn Reids YD 1 oct 05.JPG (2939657 bytes) Corn Reids Yellow dent 4 Nov 05.JPG (3384663 bytes) Corn reids YD 2 dec 05.JPG (3745173 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches.  

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

Reid's Yellow Dent was created in Delavan, Illinois.  It took the Illinois state fair prize in 1891 and the World's fair prize in 1893.  It was the predominant corn variety in the midwest for nearly 50 years, at times accounting for up to 75% of the total corn acreage.  It is the source of nearly 50% of today's germplasm.     TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Corn_ reids_ leaf1.JPG (1828125 bytes) Corn_ reids_ leaf2.JPG (1837100 bytes)

Flower:

Corn_ reids_ tassel.JPG (1877280 bytes) Corn_ reids_ tassel2.JPG (2307178 bytes)

Seeds:

Reids_ yellow_ dent_ seeds.JPG (2566768 bytes) Corn_Reids_Y_Dent_Ear.jpg (1076086 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/