Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

  Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

Teosinte - IV. B. 8

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

19 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn Teosinte Jan 1 06.JPG (3753748 bytes) Corn Teosinte Feb 6 06.JPG (2341607 bytes) Corn Teosinte March 3 06.JPG (3729219 bytes) Corn Teosinte April 4 06.JPG (3647409 bytes) Corn Teosinte May 5 06.JPG (3421309 bytes) Corn teosinte 3 June 05.JPG (2794656 bytes)
January February March April May June
Corn teosinte 1 July 05.JPG (3870800 bytes) Corn teosinte 7aug05.JPG (3374702 bytes) Corn Teosinte 3 Sep 05.JPG (3637676 bytes) Corn Teosinte 1 oct 05.JPG (3644335 bytes) Corn teosinte 4 Nov 05.JPG (3637872 bytes) Corn teosinte 2 dec 05.JPG (3930496 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Seed Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Believed to be a precursor to modern corn

 Planting:

Seeds are planted 2-3 feet apart in rows  spaced 30"apart.

 Seeding Rate:

about 8000 seeds/acre or 15-20 seeds in a 100 sq. ft. plot.

Fertility:

Similar to commercial corn.

Insects:

none reported

Diseases:

none reported

Harvest:

Grains form on small spikes about 3-5 months after planting.  Harvest is by hand only.

Comments:

Normally a tall, annual grass in Mexico.

Identification

Leaf:

Corn_ teosinte_ leaf.JPG (2130530 bytes)

Flower:

Corn_ teosinte_ flower4.JPG (1861083 bytes) Corn_ Teosinte_ ear1.JPG (1824388 bytes)

Seeds:

Corn_Teosinte_seed.JPG (1418086 bytes)

Distribution:

More Information

Links:

http://hila.webcentre.ca/research/teosinte/
http://teosinte.wisc.edu/