Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Corn

Latin Name:

Zea mays

Variety:

US13

Crop Origin:

Central America

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

12 May, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Corn US13 jan 7 05.JPG (2078914 bytes) Corn US13 Feb 2 2005.JPG (1902498 bytes) Corn US13 6 March 05.JPG (1576983 bytes) Corn US 13 4 Apr 05.JPG (1516562 bytes) Corn US13 7 May 05.jpg (1305226 bytes)

No Photo Available

January February March April May June
Corn US13 5 July 04.JPG (703573 bytes) Corn US13 1 Aug 04.JPG (1458630 bytes) Corn US13 6 sep 04.JPG (1095973 bytes) corn us13 1 oct.jpg (691509 bytes) Corn US13 1 nov 04.JPG (597059 bytes) corn US13 5 dec 04.JPG (533645 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant between April 15 and May 10 in Ohio.  Plant to a depth of 1.5 to 2 inches. 

 Seeding Rate:

Actual seeding rate depends on the variety, soil type and yield goals.  Most varieties yield best between 22,000-30,000 plants/acre.  A general figure often used is 26,000 plants/acre.

Fertility:

Soil pH should be at least 6.5 or above.  Corn uses large amounts of Nitrogen.  The total amount applied depends on yield goals and overall management.  For 120 bu/acre yield, about 140 lbs. N/acre should be applied.  For 160 bu/acre yield, about 190 lbs N/acre should be applied.  Depending on economics of application, it is best to apply N in split applications, with a small amount at planting and the remainder sidedressed before the 10 week after planting.  Application of P and K should follow soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Insects causing problems at germination include seedcorn maggots, cutworms, grubs, and wireworms.  The European Corn Borer affects some fields from growth stage V8 and on.  Corn rootworm may also cause problems evidenced by lodging at growth stage V12.  Japanese Beetles may clip silks causing lowered pollination.  Aphids rarely cause economic losses.  Second brood European Corn Borers can be a problem by feeding on developing ears.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Diseases:

Common Stalk Rots include Anthracnose, Giberella and Fusarium.  Leaf Blights include Northern Corn Leaf Blight, Grey Leaf Spot and Stewart's Wilt.  Virus diseases affecting corn include Maize Dwarf Mosaic and Maize Chlorotic Dwarf.  Ear and stalk rots occurring commonly in corn include Giberella, Diplodia and Fusarium.  The most economical control is selection of resistant varieties.

Harvest:

Shell corn with a combine when seed is mature and dry.  All field shelled corn with more than 15 percent moisture must be dried for safe storage.

Comments:

First hybrid corn released in US.  A double cross hybrid; it was a result of crossing 4 parent lines.  One of the parents was selected from a field of Reid's Yellow Dent.       TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Seeds:

 Corn_US13_ear.jpg (869392 bytes)

Distribution:

cornmap.gif (16783 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/e2567/