Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Tropical Crops

Common Name:

Cotton

Latin Name:

Gossypium hirsutum

Variety:

DP 444BR/RR

Crop Origin:

Asia, Africa

Type:

Annual Fiber

Date Planted:

transplanted 9 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Cotton Jan 1 06.JPG (3191027 bytes) Cotton feb 6 06.JPG (1494215 bytes) Cotton March 4 06.JPG (3533427 bytes) Cotton Apr 4 06.JPG (3158801 bytes) Cotton May 5 06.JPG (2725024 bytes) Cotton 3 June 05.JPG (3217078 bytes)
January February March April May June
Cotton 1 July 05.JPG (3564334 bytes) Cotton 7aug05.JPG (2490485 bytes) Cotton 3 sep 05.JPG (2564407 bytes) Cotton 1 oct 05.JPG (2628031 bytes) Cotton 4 Nov 05.JPG (3280645 bytes) Cotton 2 dec 05.JPG (3711402 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by The University of Arkansas.

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Fiber

 Planting:

In Texas a uniform planting date of May 15 or later is suggested. June 20 is the last practical date for planting but in some years cotton, planted through July 4, has produced about 1/2 bale per acre.  In Ohio, plant seed in Mid-May or start seed in greenhouse 30 days before transplant date.

 Seeding Rate:

Approx. 30" between rows and 30" between plants in a row.

Fertility:

Use a balanced fertilizer (13-13-13) preplant.  Apply urea just prior to first flower or about 15 to 18 inches tall.

Insects:

This variety has tolerance to Tobacco budworm and some tolerance to Bollworm.  Thrips, aphids and fleahoppers are early season pests in Texas.  From the time one-third grown squares are present until peak bloom (late June until mid-August) bollworms/tobacco budworms and aphids are of primary concern.

Diseases:

Significant diseases include Bacterial Blight (Xanthomonas campestris pv. malvacearum), Seedling Disease Complex (Rhizoctonia solani, Fusarium sp., Pythium sp., Thielaviopsis basicola), Cotton Root Rot (Phymatotrichum omnivorum), and Boll Rots (Colletotrichum sp. and Xanthomonas sp.). 

Harvest:

A key to good harvesting is proper defoliation and/or desiccation. Some producers apply a defoliant before desiccation to remove the leaves.  Harvest cotton when the seed cotton moisture content is less than 12 percent.  In general, harvest when the relative humidity is less than 60 percent.

Comments:

TCS

Identification

Leaf:

 Cotton_leaf.JPG (1700607 bytes) Cotton_leaf.JPG (1700607 bytes)

Flower:

Cotton_ flower2.JPG (1836040 bytes) Cotton_ flower3.JPG (1845369 bytes)

Seeds:

 Cotton_seedhead_2.jpg (1063383 bytes)

Distribution:

cottonmap.gif (13824 bytes) Cotton seedling.JPG (861787 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://sanangelo.tamu.edu/agronomy/cotton/cotprod.htm