Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Tropical Crops

Common Name:

Crotolaria

Latin Name:

Crotolaria juncea

Variety:

landrace

Crop Origin:

Asia

Type:

Annual fiber

Date Planted:

7 June, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Crotolaria jan 7 05.JPG (2084336 bytes) Crotolaria Feb 2 2005.JPG (1865044 bytes) Crotolaria 6 March 05.JPG (1267516 bytes) Crotolaria 4 Apr 05.JPG (1386265 bytes) Crotolaria 7 May 05.JPG (1511180 bytes) Sesame 3 June 05.JPG (3406688 bytes)
January February March April May June
Crotolaria 5 July 04.JPG (770167 bytes) Crotolaria 1 Aug 04.JPG (1470316 bytes) Crotolaria 6 sep 04.JPG (1224204 bytes) crotolaria 1 oct.jpg (766715 bytes) Crotolaria 1 nov 04.JPG (609301 bytes) crotolaria 5 dec 04.JPG (531822 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Seed donated by Al Conklin

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Fiber and green manure

 Planting:

Inoculant type "EL" (Nitragin Co.) is appropriate to this and other species of Crotalaria

 Seeding Rate:

McKee et al. (1946) recommended broadcasting at 20-40 lbs/acre, or seeding in wide (3.5 ft) rows at 5-7 lbs/acre.

Fertility:

No information found on this aspect.  Since it is a legume, no N fertilizer is needed.

Insects:

When in flower Crotolaria harbors high densities of Lygus hesperus.

Diseases:

Damping-off caused by Rhizoctonia solani may be damaging during cool, wet weather in spring.

Harvest:

Crotalaria can be threshed when dry but is difficult before fully mature. Threshed seed must be dried artificially or spread thinly on shed floors to dry.

Comments:

According to McKee et al. (1946), species of crotalaria reported as poisonous to livestock include C. spectabilis, C. juncea, C. burkeana, C. dura, and C. sagittalis.

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Seeds:

Crotalaria seed.jpg (33687 bytes)

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/cgi-bin/ccrop.EXE/show_crop_40 
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1996/v3-389.html
http://agroecology.ifas.ufl.edu/Sunn%20hemp.htm