Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Leguminous Forage Crops

Common Name:

Crown Vetch

Latin Name:

Coronilla varia

Variety:

landrace

Crop Origin:

Mediterranean area

Type:

Perennial legume

Date Planted:

17 April 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Crown Vetch Jan 1 06.JPG (3084652 bytes) Crown vetch feb 6 06.JPG (1622321 bytes) Crown Vetch March 4 06.JPG (3474386 bytes) Crown Vetch Apr 4 06.JPG (3226669 bytes) Crown Vetch May 5 06.JPG (3106150 bytes) Crown vetch 3 June 05.JPG (3352515 bytes)
January February March April May June
Crown vetch 1 July 05.JPG (3689860 bytes) Crown vetch 7aug05.JPG (2561968 bytes) Crown vetch 3 sep 05.JPG (2605988 bytes) Crown Vetch 1 oct 05.JPG (2591577 bytes) Crown vetch 4 Nov 05.JPG (3118795 bytes) Crown vetch 2 dec 05.JPG (3669759 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage/Conservation

 Planting:

Plant into a firm seedbed at a depth of .125 to .25 inches. Plant in the spring due to poor seedling vigor and because it is hard to establish.

 Seeding Rate:

10 to 15 pounds of inoculated seed

Fertility:

It will tolerate moderately acid soils, moderately drained and moderate fertility, but prefers a more neutral pH, well drained soils and fertile soils.

Insects:

None reported

Diseases:

None reported

Harvest:

Harvest for hay at full bloom, it will not tolerate continuous grazing; do not graze below 4 inches. It will usually produce two cutting a year.

Comments:

Crown vetch does not cause bloat, but does have compounds that can be toxic to monogastric animals.

Identification

Leaf:

Crown_vetch_leaf1.JPG (2490208 bytes) Crown_vetch_leaf2.JPG (1566077 bytes)

Flower:

Crown_vetch_flower2.JPG (2748244 bytes) Crown_vetch_flower1.JPG (2521303 bytes)

Seeds:

Crown_Vetch_seed.JPG (1248062 bytes) Crown_Vetch_seed_pods_2.JPG (1475302 bytes)

Distribution:

 

More Info:

http://www.dcnr.state.pa.us/forestry/invasivetutorial/crown_vetch.htm 
http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/weeds/plants/crown_vetch.htm