Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Faba

Latin Name:

Vicia faba

Variety:

various

Crop Origin:

Mediterranean area

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

15 June, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Faba Jan 1 06.JPG (3091712 bytes) Faba feb 6 06.JPG (2155974 bytes) Faba March 4 06.JPG (3340611 bytes) Faba Apr 4 06.JPG (3473853 bytes) Faba May 5 06.JPG (3157123 bytes) Faba  3 June 05.JPG (3230163 bytes)
January February March April May June
Faba 1 July 05.JPG (3540702 bytes) Faba 7aug05.JPG (2941202 bytes) Faba 3 sep 05.JPG (2695028 bytes) Faba 1 oct 05.JPG (3041483 bytes) Faba 4 Nov 05.JPG (3110910 bytes) Faba 2 dec 05.JPG (3667554 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant to a depth of 2 to 4 inches in late April to mid May.

 Seeding Rate:

120-160 lbs/acre

Fertility:

Needs fertile, well-drained soils.

Insects:

Blister beetles, grasshoppers, armyworms.

Diseases:

Sclerotinia

Harvest:

Usually swathed in late August or September..  Faba bean plants turn black as they ripen.  Because of the high moisture content of the plant, a fairly light swath should be laid to hasten dry down.

Comments:

Starting on 15 June, three varieties are planted: Gran Violetta, Lunga delle Cascine, and Supersimonia                                               MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Faba leaf stem.JPG (1635451 bytes) Faba leaf.JPG (1921312 bytes)

Flower:

Faba flowers.JPG (1487435 bytes)

Seeds:

Faba seed.JPG (2019565 bytes) Faba seed pods.JPG (1719042 bytes)

Distribution:

Faba distribution map.jpg (31357 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.ag.ndsu.nodak.edu/aginfo/procrop/spc/fababe03.htm