Living Crop Museum

Home

© Wilmington College 2005 

 Cool Season Forage Crops

Common Name:

Festulolium

Latin Name:

Hybrid

Variety:

Duo

Crop Origin:

North America

Type:

Cool season  perennial

Date Planted:

1 June, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Festulolium Jan 3 07.JPG (2340201 bytes) Festulolium feb 2 2007.JPG (1557658 bytes) Festulolium March 5 2007.JPG (2338292 bytes) Festulolium April 2 2007.JPG (2330078 bytes) Festulolium May 3 2007.JPG (2339470 bytes) Kentucky bluegrass 3 June 05.JPG (3404444 bytes)
January February March April May June
Festulolium July 3 06.JPG (2576591 bytes) Festulolium Aug 3 06.JPG (2478346 bytes) Festulolium Sept 6 06.JPG (3249693 bytes) Festulolium Oct 4 06.JPG (2981947 bytes) Festulolium Nov 4 06.JPG (2498645 bytes) Festulolium Dec 5 06.JPG (1988632 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Broadcast and packed or drilled to a depth of 0.25 inches.  Best times are early spring and fall.  Germination requires watering over a period of 14 days to ensure uniform stands. 

 Seeding Rate:

35-45 lbs pure live seed/acre.  If mixed with other grasses or legumes, reduce seeding rate to 15-20 lbs/acre.

Fertility:

Prefers soils around pH 7.0.  Apply 80 lbs N/acre in March and another 50-60 lbs N/acre in September for forage production.  Soil tests should be done to maintain high levels of P and K.

Insects:

Grubs cause the most serious damage to pastures.  Control is most economically achieved through grazing and cultural management.  Grub damage can also be reduced by interseeding legumes.  Other insects causing damage include Japanese beetles, May beetles, Green June beetles, and cutworms. 

Diseases:

Common diseases include leaf spot, crown rot, root rot, rhizome rots, stripe rusts, and powdery mildew.

Harvest:

Grazing can begin when 10-12 inches tall but it should stop when reduced to 3-4 inches.  It is more resistant to heat than Ryegrass and may be grazed during summer months.

Comments:

This is a hybrid between perennial rye-grass (Lolium perenne) and meadow fescue (Festuca pratensis).  It grows well in early spring and fall.  Spreads by rhizomes.

Identification

Leaf:

Festulolium leaf stem.JPG (1630901 bytes)  Festulolium plant.JPG (1478661 bytes)

Flower:

Festulolium Flower.JPG (1246589 bytes)  

Seeds:

Distribution:

Distribution of ×Festulolium holmbergii (Doerfler) P. Fourn.. Cultivated, or not in the U.S..

More Information

Links:

http://www.ampacseed.com/festfacts.htm
http://www.forages.org/spec_txt/GHF.asp