Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Other Grain Crops

Common Name:

Flax

Latin Name:

Linum usitatissimum

Variety:

landrace

Crop Origin:

Middle East

Type:

Grain/Fiber

Date Planted:

8 June, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Flax Jan 1 06.JPG (3198362 bytes) Flax feb 6 06.JPG (2062756 bytes) Flax March 4 06.JPG (3337027 bytes) Flax Apr 4 06.JPG (3562032 bytes) Flax May 5 06.JPG (2940419 bytes) Flax  3 June 05.JPG (3042018 bytes)
January February March April May June
Flax 1 July 05.JPG (3733345 bytes) Flax 7aug05.JPG (2847595 bytes) Flax 3 sep 05.JPG (2980175 bytes) Flax 1 oct 05.JPG (2856095 bytes) Flax 4 Nov 05.JPG (3127436 bytes) Flax 2 dec 05.JPG (3597681 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by North Dakota State University Extension Service

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Flax should be planted into a firm, well-prepared seedbed to ensure good soil to seed contact.  Plant between mid to late April to a depth of about 0.5 to 1 inch.  Flax is usually sown with a grain drill.

 Seeding Rate:

42-50 lb/acre

Fertility:

Soil pH should be in the 6.0 to 6.5 range.  N applications can range from 30 to 100 lb/acre depending on Organic Matter content and previous crop on medium level soils.  P and K applications are both suggested at 20 lb/acre.

Insects:

Cutworms, wireworms, aphids, aster leafhopper, tarnished plant bug, grasshoppers, and beet webworm

Diseases:

Rust, Pasmo, wilt, seedling blight, aster yellows, and crinkle

Harvest:

Flax is usually windrowed and allowed to dry before combining. It may be combined standing if it is relatively weed free and appears to be uniform in maturity. Flax is ready to harvest when 90 percent of the bolls have turned brown. The seed should be under 12% moisture before combining.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Flax leaf.JPG (2191326 bytes)

Flower:

Flax flower1.JPG (2015271 bytes) Flax flower2.JPG (1974436 bytes)

Seeds:

Flax_seed.JPG (1280764 bytes)

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/flax.html