Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Annual Forage Crops

Common Name:

Foxtail Millet

Latin Name:

Setaria italica

Variety:

German Strain-R

Crop Origin:

India or Africa

Type:

Annual warm season

Date Planted:

9 June, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Foxtail millet Jan 1 06.JPG (3066419 bytes) Foxtail Millet feb 6 06.JPG (1771865 bytes) Foxtail millet March 4 06.JPG (3299405 bytes) Foxtail millet Apr 4 06.JPG (3347454 bytes) Foxtail Millet May 5 06.JPG (3189663 bytes) Foxtail millet 3 June 05.JPG (2862022 bytes)
January February March April May June
Foxtail millet 1 July 05.JPG (3711858 bytes) Foxtail millet 7aug05.JPG (2538592 bytes) Foxtail millet 3 sep 05.JPG (2572295 bytes) Foxtail millet 1 oct 05.JPG (2602903 bytes) Foxtail millet 4 Nov 05.JPG (2767415 bytes) Foxtail millet 2 dec 05.JPG (3438068 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Production Plus+

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Plant into a moist soil about 1 inch deep in June or early July.

 Seeding Rate:

15-30 lb/acre

Fertility:

 

Insects:

Grasshoppers, and Armyworms can be controlled with insecticides.  Foxtail Millet is an alternate host for Wheat Curl Mite.  Be sure to kill all plants after harvest if following Foxtail millet with wheat or visa versa to kill the wheat curl mite and prevent infestation of the next crop.

Diseases:

Kernel Smut can be present.  Can be controlled through seed treatment and crop rotations.

Harvest:

For hay or silage, it should be harvested from late boot to bloom stage.  Mature bristles from delayed harvest can cause lump jaw and sore eyes in cattle feeding from bunks.  For seed production, it should be cut when completely ripe.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                      MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Foxtail_ millet_ leaf2.JPG (1784019 bytes) Foxtail_ millet_ leaf1.JPG (1966331 bytes)

Flower:

Foxtail_ millet_ flower1.JPG (1841965 bytes) Foxtail_ millet_ flower2.JPG (2097515 bytes)

Seeds:

Foxtail_Millet_seed.JPG (1292589 bytes)

Distribution:

foxtail millet distribution map.jpg (31315 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/millet.html
http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq_no_115=193516
http://www.ag.ndsu.nodak.edu/aginfo/procrop/hay/foxmil06.htm