Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Leguminous Forage Crops

Common Name:

Hairy Vetch

Latin Name:

Vicia villosa

Variety:

landrace

Crop Origin:

Mediterranean area

Type:

Annual legume

Date Planted:

7 May 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Hairy Vetch Jan 1 06.JPG (2889457 bytes) Hairy vetch feb 6 06.JPG (1570933 bytes) Hairy vetch March 4 06.JPG (3435161 bytes) Hairy Vetch Apr 4 06.JPG (3259433 bytes) Hairy Vetch May 5 06.JPG (2684484 bytes) Hairy Vetch 3 June 05.JPG (2972231 bytes)
January February March April May June
Hairy vetch 1 July 05.JPG (3674313 bytes) Hairy vetch 7aug05.JPG (2565500 bytes) Hairy vetch 3 sep 05.JPG (2517916 bytes) Hairy Vetch 1 oct 05.JPG (2497735 bytes) Hairy vetch 4 Nov 05.JPG (2685474 bytes) Hairy vetch 2 dec 05.JPG (3738980 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Classed as a Winter Annual that initiates growth in the fall, lives over winter, and dies after producing seed the following season.  Seed during July or early August. This is necessary to obtain adequate vegetative growth for soil cover prior to winter.  Use specific vetch inoculum. No legume is more sensitive to lack of inoculation than vetch and since the bacteria are not widely distributed naturally, vetch seed should always be inoculated with its special inoculum culture.

 Seeding Rate:

Seed at 15-20 pounds per acre.

Fertility:

Well drained soils. pH 6.0 to 7.5. Drought tolerant.

Insects:

 

Diseases:

 

Harvest:

 

Comments:

Hairy vetch contains many hard seeds with 15 to 30 percent common. These hard seeds can remain in the soil for several years, then germinate to develop into unwanted plants. Vetch is an especially serious weed plant in wheat.

Identification

Leaf:

Hairy_ Vetch_ leaf1.JPG (802092 bytes)

Flower:

 Hairy_ Vetch_ flower3.JPG (2452913 bytes)

Seeds:

Hairy_Vetch_seed.JPG (1251106 bytes) Hairy_Vetch_seed_pods_1.jpg (1403878 bytes)

Distribution:

Hairy Vetch distribution map.jpg (30788 bytes)
 

More Info:

http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/legumes/hairy_vetch.htm 
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=VIVI 
http://ohioline.osu.edu/agf-fact/0006.html