Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Warm Season Forage Crops

Common Name:

Indiangrass

Latin Name:

Sorghastrum nutans

Variety:

Rumsey Yellow

Crop Origin:

North America

Type:

Perennial warm season

Date Planted:

7 June, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Indiangrass Jan 1 06.JPG (2873230 bytes) Indiangrass feb 6 06.JPG (1833320 bytes) Indiangrass March 4 06.JPG (3503928 bytes) Indiangrass Apr 4 06.JPG (3430524 bytes) Indiangrass May 5 06.JPG (2634947 bytes) Indiangrass 3 June 05.JPG (3442565 bytes)
January February March April May June
Indiangrass 1 July 05.JPG (3669877 bytes) Indiangrass 7aug05.JPG (2480094 bytes) Indiangrass 3 sep 05.JPG (2503792 bytes) Indiangrass 1 oct 05.JPG (2664877 bytes) Indiangrass 4 Nov 05.JPG (2862895 bytes) Indiangrass 2 dec 05.JPG (3679839 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Ernst Conservation Seeds

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage, conservation

 Planting:

Broadcast onto prepared seedbed or can be planted in a firm seedbed no more than 0.5 inches deep.

 Seeding Rate:

6 to 8 lbs pure live seed per acre solid stand; 12 to 15 lbs for broadcast.

Fertility:

 

Insects:

None reported

Diseases:

None reported

Harvest:

Don't graze shorter than 6 inches plant height.

Comments:

A perennial bunch grass also known as Prairie Plume grass. Grows in almost all of the 50 states.                                                                                                                             MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Indiangrass_ leaf1.JPG (2479808 bytes) Indiangrass_ leaf2.JPG (2142447 bytes)

Flower:

Indiangrass_ flower.JPG (2001572 bytes)

Seeds:

Indiangrass_seed.JPG (1308739 bytes)

Distribution:

indian grass distribution map.jpg (31072 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://muextension.missouri.edu/explore/agguides/crops/g04673.htm
http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/agr/agr145/agr145.pdf

http://www.mdc.mo.gov/documents/landown/1_040A.PDF