Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Lentil

Latin Name:

Lens culinaris

Variety:

Brewer

Crop Origin:

Near East

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

16 June, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Lentil Jan 1 06.JPG (3264845 bytes) Lentil feb 6 06.JPG (2148656 bytes) Lentil March 4 06.JPG (3511540 bytes) Lentil Apr 4 06.JPG (3797980 bytes) Lentil May 5 06.JPG (3204337 bytes) Lentil 3 June 05.JPG (3186273 bytes)
January February March April May June
Lentil 1 July 05.JPG (3611798 bytes) Lentil 7aug05.JPG (2930510 bytes) Lentil 3 sep 05.JPG (2755281 bytes) Lentil 1 oct 05.JPG (2933594 bytes) Lentil 4 Nov 05.JPG (2874275 bytes) Lentil 2 dec 05.JPG (3754240 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Virginia State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

A well-prepared seedbed will have some crop residues on the surface, which improves water infiltration and reduces the erosive effects of rainfall.  Often planted in early spring with double disk drills.  Seed between 1.5 and 2 inches deep.

 Seeding Rate:

60-70 lb/acre

Fertility:

Can be grown in sandy loam soils or in much heavier soils.  They may be grown in moderately alkaline or saline soils.  No N requirements.  P should be  applied around 40-60 lb/acre and K at 20 lb/acre.

Insects:

Seedcorn maggots, wireworms, cutworms, and larvae of weevils, and Grasshoppers

Diseases:

Root rot/ wilt complex, rust, ascochyta blight.

Harvest:

The same combines used for cereals, with a pickup attachment (pea bar), are used to pick up the plant material.  Successful combining can be achieved when the seeds are "hard", a.k.a. will not dent when bitten.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Lentil flower.JPG (1735779 bytes)

Seeds:

Lentil_seed.JPG (1274280 bytes) Lentil seed pods.JPG (1862355 bytes)

Distribution:

lentil distribution map.jpg (31611 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/np/lentils/lentils.htm