Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Oats

Latin Name:

Avena sativa

Variety:

Jerry

Crop Origin:

Asia

Type:

Annual forage/grain

Date Planted:

24 May, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Sorghum Jan 1 06.JPG (3530995 bytes) Sorghum feb 6 06.JPG (2058942 bytes) Sorghum March 4 06.JPG (3618612 bytes) Sorghum Apr 4 06.JPG (3617155 bytes) Sorghum May 5 06.JPG (3315950 bytes) Oats June 5 06.JPG (3782328 bytes)
January February March April May June
Oats July 3 06.JPG (2996020 bytes) Oats Aug 3 06.JPG (2608003 bytes) Oats 6 sep 04.JPG (1395752 bytes) Oats 6 sep 04.JPG (1395752 bytes) Oats 1 Nov 04.JPG (608730 bytes) Oats 5 dec 04.JPG (516470 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Broadcast or drilled into well prepared, clean seedbeds about 1 inch deep.  Plant between mid to late April.

 Seeding Rate:

60 to 75 lbs/acre in hull-less oats

Fertility:

Medium range soils require applications of about 60 to 80 lb/acre N, 20 lb/acre P, and 40 lb/acre of K.

Insects:

 

Diseases:

Stem rust, leaf rust, barley yellow dwarf, and smut.

Harvest:

Combine from field when oats are in the hard dough stage and most traces of green have disappeared from the straw.  When harvesting for forage, oats should be cut in the early dough stage.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                      MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Oats_Leaf_1.JPG (1626930 bytes) Oats_stem.JPG (1456713 bytes)

Flower:

Oats_Flower.jpg (1656752 bytes) Oat_Flower2.jpg (1582920 bytes)

Seeds:

Oats_seed.JPG (1306173 bytes) Oats seedhead.JPG (1428544 bytes)

Distribution:

Oats 2001 map.gif (26795 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/duke_energy/Avena_sativa.html

http://www.ag.ndsu.nodak.edu/aginfo/procrop/oat/paulse05.htm

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/GBASE/Data/pf000466.HTM

http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/cropsystems/components/6240m.html