Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Peanut

Latin Name:

Arachis hypogaea

Variety:

Tamrun 96

Crop Origin:

South America

Type:

Annual grain -prostrate type

Date Planted:

23 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Peanut prostrate Jan 1 06.JPG (3538322 bytes) Peanut prostrate feb 6 06.JPG (2115654 bytes) Peanut prostrate March 4 06.JPG (3461791 bytes) Peanut prostrate Apr 4 06.JPG (3528050 bytes) Peanut prostrate May 5 06.JPG (3069309 bytes) Peanut prostrate 3 June 05.JPG (3055015 bytes)
January February March April May June
Peanut prostrate 1 July 05.JPG (3647682 bytes) Peanut 7aug05.JPG (2961106 bytes) Peanut 3 sep 05.JPG (2948351 bytes) Peanut prostrate 1 oct 05.JPG (2951924 bytes) Peanut 4 Nov 05.JPG (3392549 bytes) Peanut 2 dec 05.JPG (3755611 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Texas A & M University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Food

 Planting:

Plant seeds on smooth, uniform, well-prepared seedbeds with equipment properly adjusted to prevent damage to the seed.  Plant in 18 to 30 inch rows to a depth of 1 to 2 inches.

 Seeding Rate:

90,000 seeds/acre

Fertility:

Prefers the pH between 6.0 and 6.5.  Fertilizer applications are similar to that of soybeans.  Peanuts are able to fix their own nitrogen.

Insects:

Thrips, Potato Leafhopper, Southern Corn Rootworm, Corn Earworm, Spider Mites and Lesser Cornstalk Borer.

Diseases:

Cylindrocladium black rot (CBR), Sclerotinia blight, Early leaf spot, Web blotch, Tomato spotted-wilt virus can be controlled by proper variety selection.  Chemical control may be needed for control of Cercospora Leaf Spot, Southern Stem Rot, Rhizoctonia pod rot and Nematodes.

Harvest:

The optimum time for harvesting is when most pods have a veined surface, seed coats are colored, and 75% of pods show darkening on the inner surface of the hull.  Harvesting usually starts with clipping or coultering, then uses a digger-shaker-windrower. Dig deep enough to prevent cutting pegs.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Peanut leaf.JPG (1486187 bytes) Peanut leaf2.JPG (1648313 bytes)

Flower:

Peanut flower1.JPG (1360247 bytes) Peanut pegging.jpg (3393887 bytes)

Seeds:

Peanut_seed.JPG (1201957 bytes) Peanut on stem.JPG (2302888 bytes)

Distribution:

peanut distribution map.jpg (31513 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/peanut.html
http://www.vaes.vt.edu/tidewater/peanut/peanutwhole.pdf