Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Peanut

Latin Name:

Arachis hypogaea

Variety:

TxAG-2

Crop Origin:

South America

Type:

Annual grain - upright type

Date Planted:

7 May, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Peanut upright jan 7 05.JPG (2080704 bytes) Peanut upright Feb 2 2005.JPG (1882020 bytes) Peanut upright 6 March 05.JPG (1634401 bytes) Peanut upright 4 Apr 05.JPG (1850376 bytes) Peanut upright 7 May 05.JPG (1777098 bytes) Peanut upright 3 June.JPG (651152 bytes)
January February March April May June
Peanut Upright 5 July 04.JPG (674231 bytes) Peanut Upright 1 Aug 04.JPG (1257195 bytes) Peanut Upright 6 sep 04.JPG (1402512 bytes) peanut upright 1 oct.jpg (844079 bytes) Peanut upright 1 nov 04.JPG (615293 bytes) peanut upright 5 dec 04.JPG (559206 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Texas A & M Univ.

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Food

 Planting:

Plant seeds on smooth, uniform, well-prepared seedbeds with equipment properly adjusted to prevent damage to the seed.  Plant in 18 to 30 inch rows to a depth of 1 to 2 inches.

 Seeding Rate:

90,000 seeds/acre

Fertility:

Prefers the pH between 6.0 and 6.5.  Fertilizer applications are similar to that of soybeans.  Peanuts are able to fix their own nitrogen.

Insects:

Thrips, Potato Leafhopper, Southern Corn Rootworm, Corn Earworm, Spider Mites and Lesser Cornstalk Borer.

Diseases:

Cylindrocladium black rot (CBR), Sclerotinia blight, Early leaf spot, Web blotch, Tomato spotted-wilt virus can be controlled by proper variety selection.  Chemical control may be needed for control of Cercospora Leaf Spot, Southern Stem Rot, Rhizoctonia pod rot and Nematodes.

Harvest:

The optimum time for harvesting is when most pods have a veined surface, seed coats are colored, and 75% of pods show darkening on the inner surface of the hull.  Harvesting usually starts with clipping or coultering, then uses a digger-shaker-windrower. Dig deep enough to prevent cutting pegs.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Seeds:

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/peanut.html
http://www.vaes.vt.edu/tidewater/peanut/peanutwhole.pdf