Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Pearl Millet

Latin Name:

Pennisetum glaucum

Variety:

Allstar Hybrid

Crop Origin:

India or Africa

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

24 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Pearl Millet Jan 1 06.JPG (3195895 bytes) Pearl millet feb 6 06.JPG (2015257 bytes) Pearl Millet March 4 06.JPG (3599909 bytes) Pearl millet Apr 4 06.JPG (3713181 bytes) Pearl Millet May 5 06.JPG (2750265 bytes) Pearl Millet 3 June 05.JPG (2864169 bytes)
January February March April May June
Pearl millet 1 July 05.JPG (3722237 bytes) Pearl millet 7aug05.JPG (2194128 bytes) Pearl millet 3 sep 05.JPG (2265365 bytes) Pearl millet 1 oct 05.JPG (2735270 bytes) Pearl millet 4 Nov 05.JPG (2476968 bytes) Pearl millet 2 dec 05.JPG (3809845 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Production-Plus

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant in a well prepared, well drained, warm (soil temp. should be at least 65 degrees) seed bed.  Plant between 0.5 and 1 inch deep.

 Seeding Rate:

4 lb/acre

Fertility:

Best in well drained, fertile soil, but can tolerate soils where moisture and fertility are low.  Apply between 40 and 80 lbs/acre N.  Use P and K rates recommended by soil test.  P response is likely to improve if P is banded near the seed.  

Insects:

European corn borer, and chinch bugs.

Diseases:

Rust and leaf blast in the south, no major diseases have been identified in the Midwest.

Harvest:

An all crop or small grain combine header is appropriate for harvest.  Though combines must be adjusted properly to thresh the small seed.  Seeds are not likely to shatter, but it is desirable to harvest as soon after seed maturity as plant dry down allows, to avoid unnecessary grain loss to birds or storm caused stem lodging.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                     MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Pearl millet leaf1.JPG (2286010 bytes) Pearl millet leaf2.JPG (1761994 bytes)

Flower:

Pearl millet flower1.JPG (2076856 bytes) Pearl millet flower2.JPG (1987338 bytes)

Seeds:

Pearl_Millet_seed.JPG (1215666 bytes)

Distribution:

pearl millet distribution map.jpg (30876 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1993/v2-198.html
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/articles/ji-millet.html