Living Crop Museum

Home

 

Wilmington College 2005 

 Tropical Crops

Common Name:

Pineapple

Latin Name:

Ananas comosus

Variety:

Smooth Cayenne

Crop Origin:

Brazil

Type:

Food

Date Planted:

transplanted 12 May, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Pineapple Jan 1 06.JPG (3271942 bytes) Pineapple feb 6 06.JPG (1498737 bytes) Pineapple March 4 06.JPG (3406666 bytes) Pineapple Apr 4 06.JPG (3339088 bytes) Pineapple May 5 06.JPG (2709022 bytes) Pineapple 3 June 05.JPG (3376802 bytes)
January February March April May June
Pineapple 1 July 05.JPG (3536726 bytes) Pineapple 7aug05.JPG (2382080 bytes) Pineapple 3 sep 05.JPG (2485851 bytes) Pineapple 1 oct 05.JPG (2619434 bytes) Pineapple 4 Nov 05.JPG (3114727 bytes) Pineapple 2 dec 05.JPG (3707944 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Fresh fruit

 Planting:

Crowns, slips, suckers and ratoons are used for vegetative multiplication of the pineapple rather than seeds.  Planting depth ranges from 2 to 4 inches depending on which type you are using.

 Seeding Rate:

Plants are set in double rows with 12 inches between plants and staggered settings on the opposite row.  Typically the rows are 2 feet apart with a 3-5 foot alley between the row pairs.  Total plants per acre range from 14,500 to 18,000 plants.

Fertility:

Ideal pH should be within a range of 4.5 to 6.5.  Nitrogen is essential to the increase of fruit size and total yield. Some fertilizer trials have shown that a total of up to 420 lbs N/acre (471.7 kg/ha) in 4 equal applications during the first year is beneficial, whereas no advantage is apparent from added potassium and phosphorus.

Insects:

Nematodes, Mealybugs, pineapple mite, sap beetle, cutworms.

Diseases:

Top rot, root rot, base rot, yellow spot virus, crookneck

Harvest:

Harvest of seedlings may start 16-30 months after transplanting. The same fields may be maintained for 2-4 harvests.

Comments:

Green pineapples are poisonous.    TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Pineapple leaf1.JPG (2357241 bytes) Pineapple leaf2.JPG (1851303 bytes)

Flower:

Pineapple flower 4.JPG (1517339 bytes) Pineapple Flower 2 8May 05.JPG (936628 bytes)

Seeds:

no seeds               Pineapple_seedling.jpg (2558226 bytes) 

Distribution:

pineapple distribution map.jpg (31361 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/pineapple.html