Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Other Grain Crops

Common Name:

Quinoa

Latin Name:

Chenopodium quinoa

Variety:

PI 433232

Crop Origin:

Andes

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

9 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Quinoa Jan 1 06.JPG (3205735 bytes) Quinoa feb 6 06.JPG (2052762 bytes) Quinoa March 4 06.JPG (3098088 bytes) Quinoa Apr 4 06.JPG (3562854 bytes) Quinoa May 5 06.JPG (3092313 bytes) Quinoa 3 June 05.JPG (3072534 bytes)
January February March April May June
Quinoa 1 July 05.JPG (3570041 bytes) Quinoa 7aug05.JPG (2818284 bytes) Quinoa 3 sep 05.JPG (3016906 bytes) Quinoa 1 oct 05.JPG (2925176 bytes) Quinoa 4 Nov 05.JPG (2906405 bytes) Quinoa 2 dec 05.JPG (3782564 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA, ARS, NCRPIS

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Food Grain

 Planting:

Quinoa prefers cool soil conditions.  Germination can occur within 24 hours after planting when adequate moisture is present.  Provide a level, well-drained seedbed to avoid waterlogging.  Plant between late April and mid May to a depth of 0.5 to 1 inch.

 Seeding Rate:

0.5 to 0.75 lb/acre.  Usually doubled when soil conditions are not optimal. Transplanting in 18" rows with 18" between plants.

Fertility:

Maximum yields are possible when 150 to 180 lbs/acre N are available.  P applications have not shown to provide much effect compared to untreated plots.

Insects:

Flea beetles, caterpillars, aphids, beet armyworm, and quinoa plant bug.  There are no pesticides cleared for use on quinoa.

Diseases:

Viruses found on spinach or beets have been found in quinoa fields.  Others are downy mildew, stalk rot, leaf spot, grey mold, and bacterial blight.

Harvest:

Harvest usually begins when the seed can barely be dented with a fingernail and plants have dried, turned a pale yellow or red color, and leaves have dropped.  A sorghum header attachment is recommended for combining quinoa.  Cylinder speed and air flow of combines are usually greatly reduced.  Smaller screens are used than with cereal grains due to the small size and lighter weight of the seed.

Comments:

This is a high elevation crop which requires temperatures below 90 F during the bloom period. If you have more than 3-5 days of 90+, only sterile panicles will be produced.

Identification

Leaf:

Quinoa plant2.JPG (370797 bytes) Quinoa plant1.JPG (450230 bytes)

Flower:

Quinoa flower2.JPG (2284521 bytes) Quinoa seedhead.JPG (2552762 bytes)

Seeds:

Quinoa_seed.JPG (1340646 bytes)

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/quinoa.html