Living Crop Museum

Home

 

Wilmington College 2005 

 Forb Forage Crops

Common Name:

Rape

Latin Name:

Brassica napus

Variety:

Bonar

Crop Origin:

Europe

Type:

Forage

Date Planted:

10 Aug, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Rape Jan 1 06.JPG (2667888 bytes) Rape feb 6 06.JPG (1579863 bytes) Rape March 4 06.JPG (3405302 bytes) Rape Apr 4 06.JPG (3432154 bytes) Rape May 5 06.JPG (2952137 bytes) Rape 3 June 05.JPG (3033834 bytes)
January February March April May June
Rape 1 July 05.JPG (3530488 bytes) Rape 7aug05.JPG (2510150 bytes) Rape 3 sep 05.JPG (2493233 bytes) Rape 1 oct 05.JPG (2587926 bytes) Rape 4 Nov 05.JPG (2690537 bytes) Rape 2 dec 05.JPG (3641874 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Ampac Seed Company

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Yields are best if planted in May or June, but can be planted as late as August 1.  Do not seed more than 0.5 inches deep.  Seed into a firm seedbed free of weeds and clods.

 Seeding Rate:

3-4 lb/acre

Fertility:

Not adapt to wet, poorly drained soils.  Prefers well drained soil with a pH of 5.3 to 6.8 and medium levels of P and K.  50 to 75 lb/acre of N applied at seeding will hasten emergence.

Insects:

For a complete list of possible insects and diseases-

Diseases:

check the Purdue link below, under Biotic Factors.

Harvest:

Combine crop when seeds are fully ripe at a slower reel speed than for cereals.  To reduce seed shattering, harvest crop during cloudy weather so plant is still a little moist.  When harvesting or grazing, leave 10 inches of stubble to facilitate rapid growth.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Flower:

Seeds:

Rape_seed.JPG (1230414 bytes)

Distribution:

rape distribution map.jpg (31451 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/agdex135?opendocument
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/duke_energy/Brassica_napus.html