Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Rye

Latin Name:

Secale cereale

Variety:

Balboa

Crop Origin:

Middle east

Type:

Grain

Date Planted:

October 31, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Rye Jan 1 06.JPG (3570768 bytes) Rye feb 6 06.JPG (2123360 bytes) Rye March 4 06.JPG (3686280 bytes) Rye Apr 4 06.JPG (3764456 bytes) Rye May 5 06.JPG (2865049 bytes) Rye 3 June 05.JPG (2834630 bytes)
January February March April May June
Rye 1 July 05.JPG (3156765 bytes) Rye 7aug05.JPG (2948439 bytes) Rye 3 sep 05.JPG (3058373 bytes) Rye 1 oct 05.JPG (3555454 bytes) Rye 4 Nov 05.JPG (3521110 bytes) Rye 2 dec 05.JPG (3867870 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Settlemyer Seed Co.

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain, Cover Crop

 Planting:

Plant between September 20 and October 20 about 1 to 1.5 inches deep into a moist, firm seedbed..

 Seeding Rate:

60-90 lb/acre for cover, and 84-112 lb/acre for grain

Fertility:

Similar to wheat, but limit N to 40 lb/acre.  Starter is not necessary when following a soybean crop.  P should be applied at about 45 lbs/acre and K at 65 lb/acre for medium range soils.  Ideal pH should be between 6.5 and 7.5.

Insects:

 

Diseases:

Ergot, Take all root rot, Common root rot, scald, net blotch, spot blotch, powdery mildew, leaf rust, septoria leaf and glume blotch, smut, wheat soilborne mosaic, barley yellow dwarf virus

Harvest:

 

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Rye_ leaf3.JPG (389662 bytes) Rye_ leaf2.JPG (291989 bytes)

Flower:

 Rye_ Flower.JPG (2370285 bytes)  Rye plant.JPG (1635196 bytes)

Seeds:

Rye_seed.JPG (1274622 bytes) Rye_Seedhead.JPG (1847275 bytes)

Distribution:

blank plants map.jpg (30546 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/agdex4455

http://www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/cgi-bin/CCrop.exe/show_crop_12