Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Warm Season Forage Crops

Common Name:

Sideoats Grama

Latin Name:

Bouteloua curtipendula

Variety:

El Reno

Crop Origin:

North America

Type:

Warm season perennial

Date Planted:

11 May, 2004

Growth Stages in Ohio

Sideoats Grama Jan 1 06.JPG (2791202 bytes) Sideoats grama feb 6 06.JPG (1832526 bytes) Sideoats grama March 4 06.JPG (3185676 bytes) Sideoats Grama Apr 4 06.JPG (3494748 bytes) Sideoats grama May 5 06.JPG (2650940 bytes) Sideoats grama 3 June 05.JPG (3415495 bytes)
January February March April May June
Sideoats grama 1 July 05.JPG (3718785 bytes) Sideoats grama 7aug05.JPG (2591312 bytes) Sideoats grama 3 sep 05.JPG (2539183 bytes) Sideoats grama 1 oct 05.JPG (2582092 bytes) Sideoats grama 4 Nov 05.JPG (2728086 bytes) Sideoats grama 2 dec 05.JPG (3811102 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Broadcast into a prepared seedbed or drill no deeper than 0.5 inches.  Plant in spring before June 30.  Dormancy planting can be done from December to February.  Needs plenty of water for germination.

 Seeding Rate:

8 to 10 lbs pure live seed/ac

Fertility:

 

Insects:

None reported

Diseases:

None reported

Harvest:

It is not a very palatable forage, but it produces a greater volume of forage than other warm season grasses.  Do not graze below 6 inches of plant height.

Comments:

Also known as Prairie grass. It's a medium height bunch grass, 2 to 3 feet.                       MVB 

Identification

Leaf:

Sideoats grama leaf2.JPG (1937364 bytes) Sideoats grama leaf1.JPG (2085501 bytes)

Flower:

Sideoats grama flower1.JPG (2287798 bytes) Sideoats grama flower2.JPG (2379006 bytes)

Seeds:

Sideoats_Grama_seed.JPG (1375385 bytes) Sideoats_grama_seedhead.JPG (2000489 bytes)

Distribution:

sideoats grama distribution map.jpg (30952 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.sharpbro.com/clip004.html
http://www.mdc.mo.gov/documents/landown/1_040A.PDF