Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

  Annual Forage Crops

Common Name:

Sorghum-Sudangrass

Latin Name:

Hybrid

Variety:

Nutri+Plus BMR

Crop Origin:

Hybrid

Type:

Hybrid warm season

Date Planted:

25 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

SorghumSudangrass Jan 1 06.JPG (2829091 bytes) Sorghum Sudangrass feb 6 06.JPG (1534916 bytes) SorghumxSudangrass March 4 06.JPG (3253868 bytes) SorghumxSudangrass Apr 4 06.JPG (3319771 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass May 5 06.JPG (2661059 bytes) SorghumSudangrass 3 June 05.JPG (2938148 bytes)
January February March April May June
Sorghum sudangrass 1 July 05.JPG (3661289 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass 7aug05.JPG (2429891 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass 3 sep 05.JPG (2471502 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass 1 oct 05.JPG (2697456 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass 4 Nov 05.JPG (2834627 bytes) Sorghum sudangrass 2 dec 05.JPG (3518525 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Production-Plus+

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Forage

 Planting:

Drill seed to a depth of 1 inch in a well prepared seedbed.  Plant between May 20 and June 5.  Soil should be around 65 to 70 degrees warm.

 Seeding Rate:

20-30 lb/acre for pasture, 5 to 10 lb/acre in rows for silage.

Fertility:

Tolerates high pH, but near neutral is optimum.  Will remove about 40 lb P and 180 lb K per acre and about 60 to 120 lb N per acre.  Sorghum seed is sensitive to fertilizer burn so place fertilizer 2 inches to the side or slightly below the seed depth.

Insects:

Wireworms, Seed Beetles, Cutworms, Aphids, Sorghum midge, chinch bugs, spider mites, armyworms, and earworms, though most of these insects do not occur in sufficient populations in the Midwest to need control.

Diseases:

Seed treatments should be used to control seed rots and seedling blights.

Harvest:

Sorghum-Sudangrass cannot be stored as hay often because of the difficulty in drying the forage to a safe storage moisture of 25% or less.  For pasture, hybrids are ready for grazing after 5 or 6 weeks.  Prussic acid makes new shoots dangerous until they reach 18 inches tall at least.  For silage, harvest in the medium dough stage with plant moisture at 65 to 70 %.

Comments:

This hybrid carries the Brown Midrib trait which is a brownish discoloration of the leaf midrib.  It indicates a lower fiber content of the leaves which greatly increases palatability.       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Sorghum sudan leaf2.JPG (1527916 bytes) Sorghum_Sudangrass_leaf.JPG (1243778 bytes)

Flower:

Sorghum sudangrass flower2.JPG (2088512 bytes)  Sorghum sudangrass flower1.JPG (2223853 bytes) 

Seeds:

Sorghum Sudangrass seeds.JPG (2089603 bytes)

Distribution:

blank plants map.jpg (30546 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/forage.html
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/catalog/pdf/em/em8703.pdf