Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Sorghum

Latin Name:

Sorghum bicolor

Variety:

NC+ 5B74E

Crop Origin:

India or Africa

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

24 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Sorghum Jan 1 06.JPG (3530995 bytes) Sorghum feb 6 06.JPG (2058942 bytes) Sorghum March 4 06.JPG (3618612 bytes) Sorghum Apr 4 06.JPG (3617155 bytes) Sorghum May 5 06.JPG (3315950 bytes) Sorghum 3 June 05.JPG (3043321 bytes)
January February March April May June
Sorghum 1 July 05.JPG (3825466 bytes) Sorghum 7aug05.JPG (2800616 bytes) Sorghum 3 sep 05.JPG (2910421 bytes) Sorghum 1 oct 05.JPG (2933357 bytes) Sorghum 4 Nov 05.JPG (3017837 bytes) Sorghum 2 dec 05.JPG (3753974 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by NC-Plus

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant one week after the recommended date for corn in 30 inch or narrower rows using a corn planter with special plates.  

 Seeding Rate:

8-12 lb/acre

Fertility:

In medium range soil, apply between 75 and 150 lb/acre of N for grain production.  P rates are 20 lb/acre when banded and 40 when broadcast.  K should be applied at about 40 lb/acre.

Insects:

Billbugs, sugarcane beetle, billing larvae, southern corn rootworm, white grubs, wireworms, corn root aphid, cutworms, seedcorn maggot, chinch bug, corn leaf aphid, spider mites, European corn borer, armyworm, sorghum midge maggot

Diseases:

 

Harvest:

Harvest with a grain combine when seed moisture is 26 percent or less.  Adjust machine accordingly to avoid seed loss.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Sorghum leaf1.JPG (1740528 bytes)  Sorghum leaf.JPG (1832745 bytes)

Flower:

Sorghum flower1.JPG (2273064 bytes)

Seeds:

Sorghum_grain_seed.JPG (1296926 bytes)

Distribution:

sorghummap.gif (11939 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/altern.html
http://ipm.ncsu.edu/AG271/corn_sorghum/corn_sorghum.html

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/crops/00540.html