Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Soybean

Latin Name:

Glycine max

Variety:

Envy

Crop Origin:

China

Type:

Annual green - Edamame type

Date Planted:

24 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Soybean Edamame Jan 1 06.JPG (3277538 bytes) soybean edamame feb 6 06.JPG (2004232 bytes) Soybean edamame March 4 06.JPG (3442774 bytes) Soybean Edamame Apr 4 06.JPG (3735561 bytes) Soybean edamame May 5 06.JPG (3329655 bytes) Soybean edamame 3 June 05.JPG (2668049 bytes)
January February March April May June
Soybean edamame 1 July 05.JPG (3809041 bytes) Soybean edamame 7aug05.JPG (2853305 bytes) Soybean edamame 3 sep 05.JPG (2807340 bytes) Soybean edamame 1 oct 05.JPG (3006487 bytes) Soybean edamame 4 Nov 05.JPG (3116433 bytes) Soybean edamame 2 dec 05.JPG (3688035 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Ohio State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Food

 Planting:

Plant into a smooth, level seedbed in late April to mid June.  Plant on well drained soils when soil temperature is at least 55 degrees.  Do not plant deeper than 0.25 and 0.5 inches.

 Seeding Rate:

40-55 lb/acre

Fertility:

For satisfactory N fixation, the soil pH in the plow layer should be above 6.5.  For medium range soils, P application should start at about 40 lb/acre and K at 80 lb.  Manganese deficiency may be a problem in some areas.

Insects:

Wireworms, cucumber beetle, and two-spotted spider mite.

Diseases:

Phytophthora, Pythium and Rhizoctonia root rot, Sclerotinia stem rot, Soybean cyst nematode.

Harvest:

Harvest edamame by hand when the pods begin to plump and the beans almost touch within the pod.  Pods should be bright green in color.  By the time pods show yellow, the optimum time for harvest has passed.  Under Ohio conditions two crops per year can be expected. 

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Soybean edamame leaf.JPG (1799865 bytes)

Flower:

Soybean edamame flower1.JPG (1366708 bytes) Soybean edamame flower2.JPG (4544016 bytes)

Seeds:

Soybean_edamame_seed.JPG (1240389 bytes)

Distribution:

soybeansmap.gif (13854 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/pnw0525/pnw0525.pdf