Living Crop Museum

Home

 

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Soybean

Latin Name:

Glycine max

Variety:

FG1

Crop Origin:

China

Type:

Annual grain - Tofu type

Date Planted:

24 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Soybean Tofu Jan 1 06.JPG (2954833 bytes) Soybean tofu feb 6 06.JPG (2026593 bytes) Soybean tofu March 4 06.JPG (3581675 bytes) Soybean Tofu Apr 4 06.JPG (3652641 bytes) Soybean Tofu May 5 06.JPG (3197150 bytes) Soybean tofu 3 June 05.JPG (3270979 bytes)
January February March April May June
Soybean tofu 1 July 05.JPG (3660712 bytes) Soybean tofu 7aug05.JPG (2809206 bytes) Soybean tofu 3 sep 05.JPG (2811452 bytes) Soybean tofu 1 oct 05.JPG (3023297 bytes) Soybean tofu 4 Nov 05.JPG (3368755 bytes) Soybean tofu 2 dec 05.JPG (3786878 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Ohio State University

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant in late April and May.  Plant to a depth of 1 to 1.5 inches where tillage is used.  Only plant 0.75 to 1 inch for no-till seeding.

 Seeding Rate:

Solid seeding of soybeans in Ohio uses rows from 10-12 inches apart.  If spraying or cultivation is needed, a row may be skipped to allow width for passage of tractor tires.  Depending on the row spacing, seeding rates are designed to produce 80,000 to 140,000 plants per acre.

Fertility:

For satisfactory N fixation, the soil pH in the plow layer should be above 6.5.  For medium range soils, P application should start at about 40 lb/acre and K at 80 lb.  Manganese deficiency may be a problem in some areas.

Insects:

Insects which may cause problems in soybeans are the Two-spotted Spider Mite, Bean Leaf Beetle, Mexican Bean Beetle, and the Japanese Beetle. 

Diseases:

Phytophthora, Pythium and Rhizoctonia root rot, Sclerotinia stem rot, Soybean cyst nematode.

Harvest:

Combine in the fall when seeds are mature and dry.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Soybean tofu leaf.JPG (1489948 bytes)

Flower:

Soybean tofu flower1.JPG (2075852 bytes) Soybean tofu flower2.JPG (1773483 bytes)

Seeds:

Soybean_tofu_seed.JPG (1231945 bytes)

Distribution:

soybeansmap.gif (13854 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472