Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Grain Legume Crops

Common Name:

Soybean

Latin Name:

Glycine max

Variety:

3521V RR

Crop Origin:

China

Type:

Annual grain - oil type

Date Planted:

31 May, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Soybean oil Jan 1 06.JPG (3067513 bytes) Soybean oil feb 6 06.JPG (2123099 bytes) Soybean oil March 4 06.JPG (3395294 bytes) Soybean oil Apr 4 06.JPG (3419282 bytes) Soybean oil May 5 06.JPG (2661516 bytes) Soybean oil 3 June 05.JPG (3071743 bytes)
January February March April May June
Soybean oil 1 July 05.JPG (3607157 bytes) Soybean oil 7aug05.JPG (2819386 bytes) Soybean oil 3 sep 05.JPG (2892372 bytes) Soybean oil 1 oct 05.JPG (2910642 bytes) Soybean oil 4 Nov 05.JPG (2995842 bytes) Soybean oil 2 dec 05.JPG (3697439 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Asgrow

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant in late April and May.  Plant to a depth of 1 to 1.5 inches where tillage is used.  Only plant 0.75 to 1 inch for no-till seeding.

 Seeding Rate:

Solid seeding of soybeans in Ohio uses rows from 10-12 inches apart.  If spraying or cultivation is needed, a row may be skipped to allow width for passage of tractor tires.  Depending on the row spacing, seeding rates are designed to produce 80,000 to 140,000 plants per acre.

Fertility:

For satisfactory N fixation, the soil pH in the plow layer should be above 6.5.  For medium range soils, P application should start at about 40 lb/acre and K at 80 lb.  Manganese deficiency may be a problem in some areas.

Insects:

Insects which may cause problems in soybeans are the Two-spotted Spider Mite, Bean Leaf Beetle, Mexican Bean Beetle, and the Japanese Beetle. 

Diseases:

Phytophthora, Pythium and Rhizoctonia root rot, Sclerotinia stem rot, Soybean cyst nematode.

Harvest:

Combine in the fall when seeds are mature and dry.

Comments:

This is a low linolenic acid  variety designed for specific industrial products.            MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Soybean oil leaf.JPG (1745018 bytes) 

Flower:

Soybean oil flower1.JPG (2152342 bytes) Soybean_flower.JPG (1184962 bytes)

Seeds:

Soybean_oil_seed.JPG (1272208 bytes)

Distribution:

soybeansmap.gif (13854 bytes)

  More Information  

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/