Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Other Temperate Crops

Common Name:

Sugarbeet

Latin Name:

Beta vulgaris altissima

Variety:

 

Crop Origin:

Mediterranean area

Type:

Annual sugar crop

Date Planted:

23 May, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Sugarbeet Jan 1 06.JPG (3514834 bytes) Sugarbeet feb 6 06.JPG (2043117 bytes) Sugarbeet March 4 06.JPG (3696039 bytes) Sugarbeet Apr 4 06.JPG (3691097 bytes) Sugarbeet May 5 06.JPG (2788777 bytes) Sugar beet 3 June 05.JPG (2765999 bytes)
January February March April May June
Sugarbeet 1 July 05.JPG (3546220 bytes) Sugarbeet 7aug05.JPG (2702557 bytes) Sugarbeet 3 sep 05.JPG (2858569 bytes) Sugarbeet 1 oct 05.JPG (3074119 bytes) Sugarbeet 4 Nov 05.JPG (3111157 bytes) Sugarbeet 2 dec 05.JPG (3836289 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Betaseed

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Sucrose

 Planting:

Plant between 0.25 and 0.75 inches deep between middle of March and the end of April.  Make sure soil is firm enough to ensure good soil/seed contact.  Optimum row widths are 18-24 inches.

 Seeding Rate:

1 to 2 lb/acre.  A population of 25,000 beets per acre at harvest has consistently given higher sugar content and yield than the lower plant populations. Beets planted in row widths of 22 to 30 inches, with beets spaced about nine inches apart, result in 31,600 and 23,000 plants per acre, respectively.

Fertility:

Row fertilizer should be placed 2" to the side, and 2" below the seed.  Use 30 to 40 lb/ac N and up to 90 lb/ac of P.  K can be applied as low as 20 lb/ac for sugarbeet.  Avoid diammonium phosphate (18-46-0) and urea (45-0-0).  Sugarbeets do not grow well in highly acidic soils, and are best on soil with a pH between 6 and 8.  Over fertilization, particularly with N, can result in poor quality beets.

Insects:

Sugarbeet root maggot, cutworms, flea beetles, wireworms, root aphids, white grubs, and beet webworms.

Diseases:

Cercospora leafspot, powdery mildew

Harvest:

Harvest in late September and October.  A mechanical defoliator is used to remove all the foliage from the beet root prior to lifting.  Removal of all foliage is essential to prevent leaf regrowth in storage piles.  Immediately following defoliation, sugarbeet lifter-loader harvesters pull beets from the soil and load them on trucks.  The harvesters remove most of the soil from the beets.

Comments:

                                                                                               MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Sugar Beet leaf.JPG (1889600 bytes)

Flower:

Seeds:

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/sugarbeet.html