Living Crop Museum

Home

 

Wilmington College 2005 

 Tropical Crops

Common Name:

Sugarcane

Latin Name:

Saccharum officinarum

Variety:

LCP 85-384

Crop Origin:

East Asia

Type:

Perennial sugar

Date Planted:

transplanted 1 June, 2006

Growth Stages in Ohio

Sugarcane Jan 1 06.JPG (3219789 bytes) Sugarcane feb 6 06.JPG (1541505 bytes) Sugarcane March 4 06.JPG (3284042 bytes) Sugarcane Apr 4 06.JPG (3206364 bytes) Sugarcane May 5 06.JPG (2658725 bytes) Sugarcane 3 June 05.JPG (2468540 bytes)
January February March April May June
Sugarcane 1 July 05.JPG (3478838 bytes) Sugarcane 7aug05.JPG (2457994 bytes) Sugarcane 3 sep 05.JPG (2440878 bytes) Sugarcane 1 oct 05.JPG (2598881 bytes) Sugarcane 4 Nov 05.JPG (2679423 bytes) Sugarcane 2 dec 05.JPG (3781796 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by USDA-ARS-SAA

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Sugar

 Planting:

Sugarcane is propagated by seed cane billets, not seed.  Entire stalks are normally planted due to cost of labor, but billets as short as 24" can also be used.  Billets should be covered by about 2" of soil.  In Louisiana planting is normally done in mid-August.  In Ohio conditions the canes are started in the greenhouse in March and transplanted in late April.

 Seeding Rate:

Plant stalks in furrows 18-24" apart.  When using stalks, overlap stalks by two joints.

Fertility:

Optimum soil pH is between 5.8-7.0.  For strong stands on heavy soils, apply 100-120 lb N/A.  Application of P, K and S are made according to soil test recommendations.

Insects:

Among the many insects attacking sugarcane are the Sugarcane Borer, Sugarcane Beetles, Wireworms and White Grubs.  Generally only the Sugarcane Borer is severe enough to require application of insecticides. In Florida it is routine to apply a soil insecticide against sugarcane wireworm at planting.  Some insects also produce honeydew which increases growth of sooty molds.  These fungal growths result in early senescence and death of leaves.

Diseases:

Diseases are a major problem on U.S. sugarcane.  These include rust, mosaic, leaf scald, ratoon stunting disease, smut and yellow leaf.

Harvest:

Ripener is often applied a few weeks prior to harvest to reduce leaf area.  Harvesting should be done before the first frost or within 1-2 weeks after a frost.  Canes should be crushed within a few hours after cutting.

Comments:

LCP 85-384 is a cold tolerant variety widely grown in Louisiana.                        TCS

Identification

Leaf:

Sugarcane leaf2.JPG (2195296 bytes) Sugarcane_plant.JPG (1011174 bytes)

Flower:

sugarcane flower slideME115.jpg (575780 bytes)

Seeds:

Sugarcane Fuzz 3.jpg (802153 bytes)

Distribution:

  More Information  

Links:

http://www.agctr.lsu.edu/en/crops_livestock/crops/sugarcane/publications/Sugarcane+Production+Handbook.htm