Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Triticale

Latin Name:

x Triticosecale rimpaui

Variety:

Trical 815

Crop Origin:

manmade hybrid

Type:

Annual grain

Date Planted:

31 September, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Triticale Jan 1 06.JPG (3826527 bytes) Triticale feb 6 06.JPG (2155469 bytes) Triticale March 4 06.JPG (3926564 bytes) Triticale Apr 4 06.JPG (3763971 bytes) Triticale May 5 06.JPG (3002650 bytes) Triticale 3 June 05.JPG (3343731 bytes)
January February March April May June
Triticale 1 July 05.JPG (3548226 bytes) Triticale 7aug05.JPG (2835910 bytes) Triticale 3 sep 05.JPG (3460303 bytes) Triticale 1 oct 05.JPG (3196963 bytes) Triticale 4 Nov 05.JPG (3670892 bytes) Triticale 2 dec 05.JPG (3802525 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Agnation

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant fall varieties in mid October and spring varieties as early as practical.  

 Seeding Rate:

75-120 lbs/acre

Fertility:

Phosphorus must be adequate for good yields and triticale uses more nitrogen than wheat.

Insects:

 

Diseases:

Ergot

Harvest:

Harvest is about one week later than wheat, and it threshes easily when dry. The cylinder and forward speed of the combine should be slower than for wheat.

Comments:

Triticale is a breeder cross between wheat and rye and should be cultivated following similar guidelines.                                                                                                                       MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Triticale leaf2.JPG (1320023 bytes)  Triticale plant.JPG (1916675 bytes)

Flower:

 Triticale Flower.JPG (2209268 bytes)

Seeds:

Triticale_seed.JPG (1318716 bytes) Triticale_seedhead.JPG (1889142 bytes)

Distribution:

More Information

Links:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/triticale.html