Living Crop Museum

Home

Wilmington College 2005 

 Cereal Grain Crops

Common Name:

Wheat

Latin Name:

Triticum aestivum

Variety:

TC 333

Crop Origin:

Mediterranean area

Type:

Annual grain - Soft Red Winter

Date Planted:

31 September, 2005

Growth Stages in Ohio

Wheat SRW Jan 1 06.JPG (3712250 bytes) Wheat SRW feb 6 06.JPG (2234723 bytes) Wheat SRW March 4 06.JPG (3652661 bytes) Wheat SRW Apr 4 06.JPG (3726123 bytes) Wheat SRW May 5 06.JPG (3284861 bytes) Wheat SRW 3 June 05.JPG (3507702 bytes)
January February March April May June
Wheat SRW 1 July 05.JPG (3663119 bytes) Wheat SRW 7aug05.JPG (2936215 bytes) Wheat SRW 3 sep 05.JPG (2933649 bytes) Wheat SRW 1 oct 05.JPG (3582406 bytes) Wheat SRW 4 Nov 05.JPG (3610457 bytes) Wheat SRW 2 dec 05.JPG (3953097 bytes)
July August

September

October November December

Donated by Settlemyer Seed Co.

Cultivation in Ohio

Primary Uses:

Grain

 Planting:

Plant one week after the Hessian fly-safe date, which ranges from September 22 in the north to October 5 in the south putting optimum planting in mid October.  

 Seeding Rate:

75-120 lbs/acre

Fertility:

Nitrogen should be applied top dress in the spring at about 75 lb/acre between March 1 and mid April.  Starter is not necessary when following a soybean crop.  P should be applied at about 45 lbs/acre and K at 65 lb/acre for medium range soils.  Ideal pH should be between 6.5 and 7.5.

Insects:

Hessian fly

Diseases:

Head scab

Harvest:

Combine in summer when wheat seed is fully mature.

Comments:

                                                                                                                                      MVB

Identification

Leaf:

Wheat SRW leaf4.JPG (797361 bytes) Wheat SRW leaf3.JPG (809348 bytes)

Flower:

  Wheat SRW head2.JPG (641466 bytes) Wheat SRW Plant.JPG (1301100 bytes)

Seeds:

Wheat_SRW_seed.JPG (1284344 bytes) Wheat SRW in flower.jpg (1538984 bytes)

Distribution:

Wheat winter 2001 map.gif (35304 bytes)

More Information

Links:

http://ohioline.osu.edu/b785/index.html
http://www.wellmanseeds.com
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b472/index.html